Our History
 

The earliest evidence of an Artillery Association in NSW dates back to the periods 1887 and 1891. However the details of this early Association have been lost in time.

Following World War 1, a group of officers established the Annual Gunner Dinner, which has continued down the years. The association existed during the inter-war period, however there are no records. The Gunner Dinner was suspended during the Second World War.

 

Towards the end of WW2 MAJGEN J Whitelaw commenced the formation of associations across Australia. On the 9 th May 1946, a group of officers under the Chairmanship of LTCOL J Manning moved to form an Association open to all those who served with Artillery. On the 31 st August 1948, a further meeting was convened, a Constitution adopted and Office Bearers elected to the Royal Australian Artillery Association NSW Branch.

 

The new Association reflected the immediate post-war years and its initial membership was composed of officers. With the expansion of the Army in the 1970’s and the changes in service and social conditions, the Constitution of the Association was amended in 1977, to widen membership qualifications to include all Gunners regardless of Rank.

 

In 1993 the existing association became the Royal Australian Artillery Association (NSW) Incorporated.

 

Since its inception the association has maintained a close relationship with the Royal Artillery Association in the United Kingdom.

 

Our Patrons

 

The Association is honoured to have the Governor of NSW, Her Excellency Professor Marie Bashir AC CVO, as its Patron.

 

Previous Patrons

Period

 

LTGEN Sir Frank Berryman KCVO, CB, CBE, DSO

 

1948 - 1981

Sir Roden Cutler VC, AK, KCMG, KCVO, CBE

 

1981 - 2002

Hon Gordon Samuels AC, Honorary President

1996 - 2000

 

Our Presidents

 

The current president of the association is LTCOL Alain Dunand, who was elected at the association's AGM in Oct 2012.

 

Presiding Chairmen of meetings preceding the formation of the Association:

 

Period

 

LTCOL J Manning

Inaugural Meeting 9 May 1946

 

LTCOL CE Long

Provisional Committee 5 Aug 1948

 

BRIG MB Keatinge

Provisional Committee 18 Aug 1948

 

LTCOL AG Hanson

General Meeting 31 Aug 1948

 

Presidents - RAA Association (NSW)

Period commencing

 

BRIG M Keatinge

31 Aug 1948

 

LTCOL C Ingate

17 Nov 1949

 

COL B Watchorn

13 Sep 1951

 

LTCOL J Pagan

11 Sep 1953

 

BRIG CE Chapman

25 Aug 1954

 

BRIG AG Hanson

28 Aug 1958

 

COL GYD Scarlett

13 Jun 1961

 

LTCOL RK Fullford

11 Jun 1963

 

LTCOL D Pennicook

From 13 Oct 1964 acted as President following the resignation of BRIG RK Fullford following his promotion and posting to Darwin.

 

BRIG JW O'Brien

8 Jun 1965

 

BRIG FB McAlister

11 Jun 1968

 

LT AW Quinn

8 Jun 1971

 

LTCOL F McAskill

13 Jun 1972

 

LTCOL LD McLaughlin

10 Jun 1980

 

CAPT WC Liddell

Acting President then elected from 8 Feb 1982

 

MAJ LF Nix

13 Jul 1983

 

MAJ BFE Wilson

13 Jun 1984

 

BRIG WM Silverstone

12 Jun 1985

 

LTCOL GS Staziker

6 Jul 1988

 

MAJ LP Hindmarsh

Acting President from 8 Nov 1989 then elected from 18 Jul 1990

 

Presidents - RAA Association (NSW) Inc

Period commencing

 

LTCOL KJ Broadhead

21 Jul 1993

 

LTCOL D Ireland

21 Aug 1996

 

MAJ R Corbett

8 Feb 1998

 

Mr B Lennie

2000

 

Mr P Easton

Acting President 2002 then elected from Oct 2002

 

COL D Tait

Oct 2005

 

LTCOL Schon G Condon

 

Oct 2008

COL D Tait

 

Oct 2011

LTCOL Alain Dunand

 

Oct 2012

 

Ver: as at Oct 2012

GPO BOX 576 SYDNEY NSW 2001